Wednesday, October 21, 2026
shree1news
subscribe
  • Login
  • Register
  • Home
    Manipur CM Meets PM Modi In Delhi, Discusses State-Related Issues

    Manipur CM Meets PM Modi In Delhi, Discusses State-Related Issues

    India Hands Over Five Laser Radial Boats To Seychelles, Strengthening Maritime Partnership

    India Hands Over Five Laser Radial Boats To Seychelles, Strengthening Maritime Partnership

    Odisha Directs Colleges And Varsities To Strengthen Anti-Ragging Mechanisms Within 7 Days

    Odisha Directs Colleges And Varsities To Strengthen Anti-Ragging Mechanisms Within 7 Days

    Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates SEMICON India 2024 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

    Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates SEMICON India 2024 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

    Defence ministry issues tender to HAL for procurement of 97 Tejas Mk-1A fighter jets

    Defence ministry issues tender to HAL for procurement of 97 Tejas Mk-1A fighter jets

    Weight Loss With Roasted Chana: 6 Reasons Why This Winter Superfood Can Help You Shed Extra Fat

    Weight Loss With Roasted Chana: 6 Reasons Why This Winter Superfood Can Help You Shed Extra Fat

    PM's Tribute: Atal Vajpayee's Pivotal Role

    “Played Pivotal Role”: PM’s Tribute To Atal Vajpayee On Death Anniversary

  • India News
  • Odisha News
  • World News
  • Health
  • Education
  • More
    • Sports
    • Videos
    • Photos
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Automobiles
    • Gadgets
    • Entertainment
    • Politics
    • Science & Technology
    • Fashion
    • Travel
    • Lifestyle
  • BLOGS
  • Career
Live
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
    Manipur CM Meets PM Modi In Delhi, Discusses State-Related Issues

    Manipur CM Meets PM Modi In Delhi, Discusses State-Related Issues

    India Hands Over Five Laser Radial Boats To Seychelles, Strengthening Maritime Partnership

    India Hands Over Five Laser Radial Boats To Seychelles, Strengthening Maritime Partnership

    Odisha Directs Colleges And Varsities To Strengthen Anti-Ragging Mechanisms Within 7 Days

    Odisha Directs Colleges And Varsities To Strengthen Anti-Ragging Mechanisms Within 7 Days

    Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates SEMICON India 2024 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

    Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates SEMICON India 2024 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

    Defence ministry issues tender to HAL for procurement of 97 Tejas Mk-1A fighter jets

    Defence ministry issues tender to HAL for procurement of 97 Tejas Mk-1A fighter jets

    Weight Loss With Roasted Chana: 6 Reasons Why This Winter Superfood Can Help You Shed Extra Fat

    Weight Loss With Roasted Chana: 6 Reasons Why This Winter Superfood Can Help You Shed Extra Fat

    PM's Tribute: Atal Vajpayee's Pivotal Role

    “Played Pivotal Role”: PM’s Tribute To Atal Vajpayee On Death Anniversary

  • India News
  • Odisha News
  • World News
  • Health
  • Education
  • More
    • Sports
    • Videos
    • Photos
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Automobiles
    • Gadgets
    • Entertainment
    • Politics
    • Science & Technology
    • Fashion
    • Travel
    • Lifestyle
  • BLOGS
  • Career
No Result
View All Result
Morning News
No Result
View All Result
Home Finance

Gross GST revenue of ₹1,57,090 crore collected for May 2023; clocks 12% Year-on-Year growth

shree1news by shree1news
June 1, 2023
in Finance
0
Gross GST revenue of ₹1,57,090 crore collected for May 2023; clocks 12% Year-on-Year growth
0
SHARES
18
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

The gross Good & Services Tax (GST) revenue collected in the month of May, 2023 is ₹1,57,090 crore of which CGST is ₹28,411 crore, SGST is ₹35,828 crore, IGST is ₹81,363 crore (including ₹41,772 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,489 crore (including ₹1,057 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹35,369 crore to CGST and ₹29,769 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2023 after regular settlement is ₹63,780 crore for CGST and ₹65,597 crore for the SGST.

READ ALSO

Share Market Close: Sensex surges 1,534 pts, Nifty at 22,997 as crude falls 2%; IT, auto shine

Share Market: Stock markets rebound, led by rally in IT firms, HDFC Bank; Sensex jumps 1,109 points

The revenues for the month of May 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 12% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2023 as compared to May 2022.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2023[1]

State/UTMay-22May-23Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir37242214
Himachal Pradesh74182812
Punjab18331744-5
Chandigarh16725955
Uttarakhand130914319
Haryana666372509
Delhi4113514725
Rajasthan378939244
Uttar Pradesh6670746812
Bihar1178136616
Sikkim27933420
Arunachal Pradesh8212047
Nagaland49526
Manipur4739-17
Mizoram253852
Tripura657514
Meghalaya17421423
Assam1062121715
West Bengal489651625
Jharkhand246825845
Odisha3956439811
Chattisgarh26272525-4
Madhya Pradesh2746338123
Gujarat932198005
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3003248
Maharashtra203132353616
Karnataka92321031712
Goa46152313
Lakshadweep12210
Kerala2064229711
Tamil Nadu7910895313
Puducherry18120212
Andaman and Nicobar Islands243127
Telangana3982450713
Andhra Pradesh3047337311
Ladakh1226113
Other Territory1852019
Center Jurisdiction14018734
Grand Total10248511426111
Tags: financeGST RevenueIndia News

Related Posts

Share Market Close: Sensex surges 1,534 pts, Nifty at 22,997 as crude falls 2%; IT, auto shine
Finance

Share Market Close: Sensex surges 1,534 pts, Nifty at 22,997 as crude falls 2%; IT, auto shine

October 15, 2026
Share Market: Stock markets rebound, led by rally in IT firms, HDFC Bank; Sensex jumps 1,109 points
Finance

Share Market: Stock markets rebound, led by rally in IT firms, HDFC Bank; Sensex jumps 1,109 points

October 13, 2026
Share Market Close: Broad-based buying helps Sensex rebound 879 pts; Nifty at 22,536; IT pack shines
Finance

Share Market Close: Broad-based buying helps Sensex rebound 879 pts; Nifty at 22,536; IT pack shines

October 9, 2026
Share Market Close: Sensex tanks 1,045 pts, Nifty ends at 22,232 as oil tops $104; VIX jumps 10%
Finance

Share Market Close: Sensex tanks 1,045 pts, Nifty ends at 22,232 as oil tops $104; VIX jumps 10%

October 8, 2026
RBI Hikes Repo Rate By 25 Basis Points To 5.5% Amid Rising Inflation
Finance

RBI Hikes Repo Rate By 25 Basis Points To 5.5% Amid Rising Inflation

October 7, 2026
Share Market Close: Sensex falls 429 pts, Nifty ends at 22,603 as RBI hikes rate amid price pressure
Finance

Share Market Close: Sensex falls 429 pts, Nifty ends at 22,603 as RBI hikes rate amid price pressure

October 7, 2026
Next Post
Share Market Close: Sensex ends 183 pts, Nifty settles at 24,208; Nifty IT declines over 1%

Share Market Highlights: Nifty settles below 18500, Sensex falls 190 pts

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Home
  • BLOGS
  • Video
  • About us
  • Privacy policy
  • Contact us
  • Terms and conditions

© Copyright shree1news. All Rights Reserved

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • India News
  • Odisha News
  • World News
  • Health
  • Education
  • More
    • Sports
    • Videos
    • Photos
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Automobiles
    • Gadgets
    • Entertainment
    • Politics
    • Science & Technology
    • Fashion
    • Travel
    • Lifestyle
  • BLOGS
  • Career

© Copyright shree1news. All Rights Reserved

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password? Sign Up

Create New Account!

Fill the forms below to register

All fields are required. Log In

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
[mc4wp_form id=40180]